Experienced Divorce Lawyers in ChicagoBy: Todd R. Warren
[…] In an effort to simplify and perhaps streamline these issues within a divorce proceeding, the legislature has changed the rules and has amended the statute (750 ILCS 5/513) effective January 1, 2016 and has now divided the content into two separate statutes. The first, still known as 750 ILCS 5/513 deals with the traditional college scenario. The second, 750 ILCS 5/513.5 deals with support for a non-minor child with a disability.

750 ILCS 5/513

A. 513 (a) ENDING TIMELINE

The new statute explicitly provides that expenses which are subject to payment for a college education “shall be incurred no later than the child’s 23rd birthday, except for good cause shown, but in no event later than the child’s 25th birthday.”

Simply put, this change sets the clock running on the finality of the parents’ financial obligation. The statute however, is silent as to the definition of “good cause shown” and who has the burden of presenting and/or meeting this obligation.